Click on the dates below to expand to see the full day's schedule. Please click the abstract links below to learn more about each clinic and presentation.

Clinics and presentations skill levels: + Introductory, ++ Intermediate, +++ Advanced, and ++++ Expert
Clinic and presentation tracks:  Building   Condition Monitoring   Research & Science   Optical Gas Imaging   Medical/Veterinary   General 

Time Condition Monitoring Building Software Optical Gas Imaging
7:00-8:00am Breakfast
8:15-8:30am Announcements
8:30-10:15am Setting Up an Effective Infrared Program (+)
Ron Tangen
Dakota Gasification Company
Abstract >
TBA FLIR Tools (+)
Jason Gagnon & Paul Frisk
Infrared Training Center
Optical Gas Imaging (+)
Ron Lucier
Infrared Training Center
10:15-10:45am Break
10:45am-12:15pm TBA Don't Walk Away From Infrared Scans of Reflective Roofing Systems (++++)
Ben Hixson
Hixson Consultants, Inc.
Abstract >
FLIR Tools Word (++)
Jason Gagnon & Paul Frisk
Infrared Training Center




12:15-1:15pm Lunch
1:15-1:30pm Annoucements
1:30-3:00pm Diagnosing Fired Heaters with Thermography (+++)
Mikael Cronholm
Cronholm Holdings, Co., Ltd
Abstract >
Building Systems Know-How — Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing, Envelope (+++)
Aaron Adams
Abstract >
ResearchIR Max (+++)
Jason Gagnon & Paul Frisk




3:00-3:30pm Break
3:30-4:00pm



















ResearchIR Max (++++)
Jason Gagnon & Paul Frisk
Infrared Training Center
Optical Gas Imaging Versus US EPA Method 21 (++)
Christopher Lehmann
Sage Environmental Consulting L.P.
Abstract >
4:00-4:30pm Implementing OGI Technology at Offshore Oil & Natural Gas Production Facilities (++)
Faizal Hassan
Sage Environmental Consulting
Abstract >
4:30-5:00pm Fluid and Gas Leak Detection using Fixed IR Cameras (+++)
Wael Badawy
IntelliView Technologies Inc.
Abstract >
Time  
7:00-8:00am Breakfast
8:15-8:30am Announcements
8:30-9:15am Keynote Presentation
Brent Bushnell, Two Bit-Circus
Bio >
9:15-9:45am The Analysis of Electrical Thermographic Survey Results 2012 to 2014 (+)
Keith Badham, KCM Services
Abstract >
9:45-10:15am Adventures in BS Thermography (++)
Scott Harris, Propertyexam Corp
Abstract >
10:15-10:45am Break
10:45-11:15am Identifying and preventing utility and wind farm collection system termination failures that utilize dead break elbow connections (++)
Brian Peyres, EDP Renewables
Abstract >
11:15-11:45am Identifying common issues and misconceptions in imaging 120-480 volt panels (++)
Daryl Androli
Abstract >
11:45am-12:15pm IR and the Integrated Design Process - Creating a Knowledge Feedback Loop (++)
Matt Cable, DIALOG
Abstract >
12:15-1:15pm Lunch
1:15-1:30pm Annoucements
1:30-3:00pm Thermographic Systems Used to Identify Errors and Omissions in Placement of Structural Reinforcement in High Rise Buildings (+)
Betsy Smith, Building Engineering-Consultants, Inc.
Abstract >
Surveying Small Vessels for Condition and Value (++)
Tom Martin, Tom Martin Marine Service
Abstract >
Problems Found in Using a Thermal Microscope Lens when Looking at Small Electrical Parts (+)
Jack Shue, NASA / GSFC
Abstract >
IR Imaging Master Class - History, Science and Modern Technology (++)
Klaus-Peter Mollmann & Michael Vollmer, University of Applied Sciences, Brandenburg
Abstract >
Characterization of Materials Using Thermographic Signal Reconstruction (++)
Steve Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.
Abstract >
The Use of Infrared thermography to Evaluate a Loop Heat Pipe for Server Computer Applications (++++)
Jeehoon Choi, Zalman Tech
Abstract >
3:00-3:30pm Break
3:30-5:00pm TBA
Continuous Monitoring of Bushings, Breakers and HV Switch-gear using Touchless Radiometric Analysis (++++)
Robin Thompson, Sensei Solutions
Abstract >
TBA



Using Thermography for Sports Medicine and Sports Performance (+)
Carl Valle, PEC
Abstract >
Thermal Imaging and the Power to Show Therapeutic Progression (+)
Jeremy Bannock
Bannock's Body Mechanics
Abstract >
5:00-6:00pm Break
6:00-8:00pm Dinner Reception & Poster Presentations
Presentation Details >
Time  
7:00-8:00am Breakfast
8:15-8:30am Announcements
8:30-9:15am Keynote Presentation
A Reliability Framework for Asset Performance Management
Terrance O'Hanlon, Uptime Magazine
Bio >
9:15-9:45am Unmanned Systems Uses in Various Market Verticals (+)
Paul Morgan, Ausley
Abstract >
9:45-10:15am Determining Sources of Building Assembly Moisture Using IRT (or Know When to Hold’em and Know When to Fold’em) (+)
Antonio Colantonio, Public Works & Government Service Canada
Abstract >
10:15-10:45am Break
10:45-11:15am Performance Optimization Techniques for Rooftop HVAC Equipment (++)
Brian Coldwell, RCI Engineering, Inc.
Abstract >
11:15-11:45am Factors Affecting Accurate Furnace Thermography (++)
Andy Whitcher, Tecpinions Ltd
Abstract >
11:45am-12:15pm A Fast Quantitative Measurement Method for Building Envelope R-value (++++)
Kirk Zheng, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station
Abstract >
12:15-1:15pm Lunch
1:15-1:30pm Annoucements
1:30-3:00pm TBA Airborne/Structure Borne Ultrasound - Back to the Basics (+)
Mark Goodman, UE SYSTEMS INC
Abstract >
Techniques to Best Improve and Recognize the Importance of Thermal Tuning of Infrared Scans (++)
David Andersen, David A. Andersen & Assoc.
Abstract >
The Customer Experince: How to Better Market IR Technology and Training to the Public (+++)
Austin Tucker, Fireman's Fund Insurance Company
Abstract >
3:00-3:30pm Break
3:30-5:00pm Moisture Testing Using Infrared and Blower Doors During Cold Weather Conditions (++)
Randy Kiez, ATLAS Infrared Inc.
Abstract >




Electrical Safety For Infrared Thermographers (+)
John Waggoner, Infrared Training Center
Abstract >




5:00-5:15pm Break
5:15-6:15pm "Phun with Physics" Physics Show
Vollmer / Mollmann
Time  
7:00-8:00am Breakfast
8:15-8:30am Announcements
8:30-9:15am Keynote Presentation
TBA
9:15-9:45am Westward Ho! Down Below: Archaeological Applications of Aerial Photography and Thermography at the Western Outpost of Alkali Station, Nebraska (+)
Tommy Hailey, Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Abstract >
9:45-10:15am Infrared for Building Enclosures - Common Use and Misuse (++)
Jason Tilley, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger, Inc.
Abstract >
10:15-10:45am Break
10:45-11:15am Infrared Monitoring Techniques for Real-Time Monitoring of Rotary Ball Mills (+)
Daniel Longhurst, InVision Automation, Inc.
Abstract >
11:15-11:45am Predictve Maintenance (Infrared) and Risk Management (+++)
Geoffrey Generalovic, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Abstract >
11:45am-12:15pm The Use of Infrared Imaging in Food Production, Storage and Distribution (+)
Sonny Gamble, Sensitech
Abstract >
12:15-1:00pm Lunch
1:00-1:15pm Annoucements
1:15-1:45pm Identifying Moisture Issues in Underground Frac Sand Mines (++)
Del Glover, Pattison Sand LLC
Abstract >
1:45-2:15pm Lessons Learned Implementing a Mechanical Infrared Program at an Aerospace Testing Facility (++)
Daniel Henley, Aerospace Testing Alliance
Abstract >
2:15-2:45pm 10 Years And 10,000 IR Thermography Surveys By CNA Thermographers (+++)
Marshall Vosburg, CNA Insurance
Abstract >
2:45-3:00pm Closing Remarks